The DJs

The DJs

Upcoming Event

    Latest Release

    Photo Galleries

    DJ Snookz

    Real Name : Gusmank
    Age : 27 Years Old
    Heigh : 173 cm
    Weigh : 75 Kg
    Nationality : Indonesia
    Base : –
    Genre : Proggressive / Tech House

    Discography:

    Bali’s beloved house music-loving homeboy, gMk aka Snookz, a producer and DJ with immense talent, tonnes of spirit and a steely determination to succeed. He has been spinning to rock the dance floor since the mid end 2006. In 2008, in colabs with his master, DJ Wilson, he start producing his own tracks… with the first single Rock Da City.

    Born in Bali, Indonesia, in August, 7th, 1986, A wonder kid who grew up with passionate about hip-hop, but became mesmerized by the addictive energy of house music at a high school, when he came to a party where DJ Wilson was performing. Wilson was among the first to recognize the extraordinary potential of gMk to became a DJ. Then in Mid 2006, he started to learn to DJing in Wilmix DJ School, under education of DJ wilson. He inspired to adopt the ‘Snookz’ tag after snorkeling with his brother.

    Under Wilmix Management, Snookz start DJing professionally the same year (2006) and was instantly hooked. Spinning only on special event in Bali and other city, n not take apart as resident dj on any venue. Deeply inspired by DJs such as Dirty South, TV Rock, Laidback Luke, Starkillers, and Maurizio Gubellini, he was initially stirred into action by a cocktail of tech-house, Electro, and Progressive House. Skilled with spinning using turntables, CDJ, to Newest technology Traktor Scratch Pro. In addition, his mixing skills allowed him to cruise through a phase of breakneck smooth transitions from moody house to pumpin electro-synth of progressive house. It was clear that Snookz’s skills were way ahead of the pack.

    Snookz has produced a prolific amount of music during his year of dance and a variety of genre. He has released nine studio track: Rock Da City, Drop-it, Blizzer (in colabs with DJ Wilson), Black Magician (in colabs with DJ Toyoda), Airplane & the latest track Point Blank, as well as a successful mix album, Trippin & Amphetamine. He also remixing a track from Peplab, titled ET…